Tamanu oil is derived from the seeds of the tamanu nut tree, a tropical evergreen native to Southeast Asia. Tamanu oil has a noteworthy look and smell. In its purest form, it has a thick consistency, a dark green color, and a distinctly deep, earthy, nutty scent. In many skincare products, it’s often listed by its technical name, Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil.
Tamanu oil has a higher fatty acid content than many other oils, making it especially beneficial for addressing dry skin. More specifically, it contains both oleic and linoleic fatty acids, which may give it powerful moisturizing abilities. Couple that with its anti-inflammatory effects, tamanu oil may help treat inflammatory acne.
Tamanu Oil stimulates collagen production to promote healing. It offers antioxidant protection too. Tamanu oil contains calophyllolide, a molecule well-studied for delivering anti-inflammatory effects similar to that of hydrocortisone. This means that the oil could potentially be good for inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, or rosacea, but more research is needed. Tamanu oil is an active ingredient used in many skincare products, including anti-aging creams. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep the skin moisturized. It also contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals. The oil’s ability to promote collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration. Finally, tamanu oil may help prevent wrinkles caused by sun damage.
Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin for health or cosmetic purposes. It can also be combined with creams, essential oils, and other ingredients to create your face and hair masks, moisturizers, and shampoos, and conditioners.
You want to avoid this oil if you are allergic to any type of tree nut. That aside, and barring an actual topical allergy, it’s generally fairly safe to use. The one topic we have yet to touch on, however, is the oil’s likelihood to clog pores; this is referred to as its comedogenicity. Given that it does have many properties that are helpful when you’re battling breakouts, so long as you use it correctly and strategically, it should be okay, even for oily or acne-prone skin.
Since not all tamanu oil products are created equal, test a small amount on your forearm first, and use it more infrequently than directed, gradually working your way up.
Tamanu oil has been used for centuries to treat many common skin conditions. Research suggests that tamanu oil does have some properties that would make it effective for treating wounds and other inflammatory skin conditions. Some people, including those with tree nut allergies, should not use tamanu oil. – Information provided by Encompass Health Humble TX Rehab